Player

Defensemen (D) CAN- Matt Benning
- Active · Seasons 2018-19 – 2026-27
Information
Height 6'1"
Weight 220 lbs
Birthday 1994-05-25
Age 32 (in 2026-27)
Current team
Panthers (Flo)
- Pro
- 499GP
- 16G
- 81A
- 97PTS
- -11+/-
- 0.21P/20
- Farm
- 150GP
- 16G
- 57A
- 73PTS
- 18+/-
- 0.49P/20
Unified record: archive and current-league statistics.
Regular Season
Columns
Career Pro Stats
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/20 | +/- | PIM | PIM5 | HIT | HTT | SHT | OSB | OSM | SHT% | SB | MP | AMG | PPG | PPA | PPP | PPS | PPM | PKG | PKA | PKP | PKS | PKM | GW | GT | FO% | FOT | EG | HT | PSG | PSS | FW | FL | FT | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 82 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 0.24 | 12 | 38 | 10 | 104 | 121 | 92 | 26 | 29 | 3.26% | 84 | 1686 | 20:34 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 174 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2019-20 | 76 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.09 | -12 | 26 | 0 | 97 | 92 | 67 | 26 | 29 | 2.99% | 93 | 1511 | 19:53 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 138 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2020-21 | 40 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 34 | 28 | 11 | 10 | 0.00% | 39 | 627 | 15:41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.33 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.29% | 15 | 182 | 16:33 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021-22 A+B | 82 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 0.34 | 11 | 70 | 0 | 85 | 57 | 39 | 18 | 35 | 17.95% | 97 | 1469 | 17:55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 217 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| Part A | 40 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.34 | 6 | 24 | 0 | 43 | 26 | 17 | 12 | 22 | 17.65% | 52 | 707 | 17:41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 110 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Part B | 42 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.34 | 5 | 46 | 0 | 42 | 31 | 22 | 6 | 13 | 18.18% | 45 | 762 | 18:09 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 107 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2022-23 | 82 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 0.20 | -6 | 41 | 5 | 79 | 49 | 39 | 11 | 25 | 0.00% | 96 | 1472 | 17:57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 224 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2023-24 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.19 | -8 | 10 | 0 | 29 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 20.00% | 20 | 419 | 18:15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2024-25 | 69 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 0.19 | -14 | 53 | 5 | 61 | 34 | 44 | 15 | 36 | 2.27% | 90 | 1265 | 18:21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 189 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2025-26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 25 | 25:02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2026-27 | 33 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.28 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 30 | 21 | 22 | 5 | 12 | 4.55% | 49 | 570 | 17:17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Pro total | 499 | 16 | 81 | 97 | 0.21 | -11 | 268 | 20 | 544 | 428 | 343 | 114 | 190 | 4.66% | 584 | 9227 | 18:30 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 256 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1117 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
Career Farm Stats
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/20 | +/- | PIM | PIM5 | HIT | HTT | SHT | OSB | OSM | SHT% | SB | MP | AMG | PPG | PPA | PPP | PPS | PPM | PKG | PKA | PKP | PKS | PKM | GW | GT | FO% | FOT | EG | HT | PSG | PSS | FW | FL | FT | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 59 | 5 | 31 | 36 | 0.59 | 5 | 47 | 5 | 64 | 68 | 41 | 19 | 33 | 12.20% | 82 | 1222 | 20:43 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 174 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.43 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 7.14% | 9 | 281 | 20:08 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2025-26 | 77 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 0.42 | 12 | 41 | 5 | 80 | 59 | 73 | 27 | 51 | 13.70% | 85 | 1485 | 19:17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 135 | 2 | 0 | 100.00% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Farm total | 150 | 16 | 57 | 73 | 0.49 | 18 | 96 | 10 | 163 | 135 | 128 | 48 | 92 | 12.50% | 176 | 2989 | 19:56 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 104 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 342 | 2 | 1 | 100.00% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | |
2021-22 was played as two independent parts (A and B): the main line adds both; expand it to see each part. Both count in the totals.
Playoff
Columns
Career Farm Stats
Per-player playoff statistics exist from 2023-24 on; earlier playoffs were not archived per player. Rates are computed over the seasons where the data exists.






























